The Master Mutua Madrid Tennis Open 2017 | Prefabri

The Master Mutua Madrid Tennis Open is celebrating its 16th edition and, for the fourth consecutive year, the organizers of the event with RTVE have decided to trust Europa Prefabri Group to supply many prefabricated modules that are essential for this important event that will take place in Madrid very soon.

The modules for ticket sales as RTVE stands, and also kiosk modules were supplied by our company.

Technical features for prefabricated modules for the Master Mutua Madrid Tennis Open 2017

Master Mutua Madrid Open de tenis 2017 00005

  • Two prefabricated modules Ana-6000 of 6 x 40 metres for production
  • One prefabricated module Ana-2400 of 2.40 x 40 metres, with air conditioning for production
  • One kiosk prefabricated module of 6 x 40 metres with air conditioning painted in the colour chosen by the client and that will be used as ticket counter for the entries.
  • One kiosk prefabricated module of 4 x 40 metres with air conditioning and painted in the colour chosen by the client and that will be used as collection point for the entries.
  • One glazed module of 6 x 40 metres for RTV

Sportive events: other projects that we have already realized.

The special division Europa Prefabri Events aimed at responding to the specific needs of our clients by facilitating the organization of any type of shows, parties or celebrations.

We have a very experienced professional team in this sector in order to bring you the best solutions for your events, from designing to tailor-made manufacturing, with transport, assembly and installation, including maintenance and cleaning services.

We offer for rent and sale portable toilets, changing rooms and luxury sanitaries, prefabricated modules for many applications, containers, fences and closures… and any other element you may need to celebrate your event.

We have manufactured and installed in a service station close to Madrid a special glazed modular unit made with several modules for an important advertising agency as a base for promoting sponsors of the F1 Toro Rosso stable.

Finals of the Champions League 2009/2010

eventos deportivos final de la champions prefabri

The organizers of the final of the Champions in 2009/2010 in Madrid, who faced the Inter de Milan and the Bayern de Munich, needed our services to supply prefabricated modules.

Open de Andalucía

Open de Andalucia

Durante la celebración de la edición del Open de Andalucía de 2009 suministramos sanitarios estándar y sanitarios de lujo.

Campaña Publicitaria Toro Rosso

stand prefabricado toro rosso

We have manufactured and installed in a service station close to Madrid a special glazed modular unit made with several modules for an important advertising agency as a base for promoting sponsors of the F1 Toro Rosso stable.

The major tennis players of the Master Mutua Madrid Tennis Open 2017

The Master Mutua Madrid Tennis Open 2017  is taking place those days and the best International masculine tennis players are there like : Andy Murray, Novak Djokovic,  Stan Wawrinka, Rafael Nadal, Milos Raonic, Kei Nishikori, Marin Čilić, Dominic Thiem, David Goffin, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Tomáš Berdych,  Grigor Dimitrov, Lucas Pouille, Jack Sock, Gaël Monfils, y Nick Kyrgios.

The major feminine tennis players têtes of the Master Mutua Madrid Tennis Open 2017 are: Angelique Kerber, Karolína Plíšková, Simona Halep, Dominika Cibulková, Garbiñe Muguruza, Johanna Konta, Agnieszka Radwańska, Svetlana Kuznetsova, Madison Keys, Caroline Wozniacki,  Elina Svitolina, Yelena Vesniná, Anastasía Pavliuchénkova, Kristina Mladenovic, Barbora Strýcová, Samantha Stosur y Mirjana Lučić-Baroni.

Curiosidades del Master Mutua Madrid Open de tenis

  • Masculine editions of this master are the only ones since the creation of this type of tournament in 1990 that have changed of site and of surface. This Master took place in four cities:
    • The Sweedish capital : Stockholm between 1990 y 1994, during which the winner was Boris Becker, who won 3 editions individually.
    • In the Austrian town of Essen, the 1995 edition took place, a unique edition won by Thomas Muster individually. During this edition in Essen, the surface was also in synthetic carpet.
    • In the German city of Stuttgart, where 6 editions took place between 1996 and 2001, where every year there was a different winner individually.
    • In Madrid, where it has taken place since 2002 under the name of Master Mutua Madrid Tennis Open, the winner was Rafael Nadal, who won four tournaments and was the finalista in 2 occasions, followed by Roger Federer, with 3 tournaments with a final and for Novak Djokovic, who won 2 tournaments. In 2012, the mayor of Madrid signed a contract for 34 million euros that ensured the organization of the tournament.
    • In Stockholm, Essen and Stuttgart, the tournament took place on synthetic carpet, which was forbidden by the ATP in 2008. When the tournament moved to Madrid, it started to took place on clay court, the best one for spanish tennisman, except for the experimental Edition in 2012, when it took place on ground blue, which caused controversy for being very slippery, increasing the risks of injuries. Many tennisman, with Rafael Nadal and Novak Djokovic as first, who were the number ones in the ATP list at that time, said that they would not go again to the tournament if the surface was not changed. Several months after, the ATP erased the approval for ground blue, which made it prohibited for the next oficial tournaments.
  • Juan Carlos Ferrero was the first Spanish player to win this tournament in the 2002 edition and the first and unique Latino player to win this tournament was David Nalbandian in 2007.
  • Until 2009, the feminine tournament did not took place with the masculine one, Serrena Williams and Petra Kvitova were the only ones to come on some occasions.
  • The trophy is called Ion Țiriac, in reference to the Rumanian entrepreneur that brought the tournament to Madrid, who was a hockey player, a sport with which he went to the Olympic Games in 1964, and explayer of tennis, where he won in double with Ilie Năstase the Roland Garros of 1970. After retiring, he became the manager of important tennis players like Guillermo Vilas, Goran Ivanišević and Boris Becker and the president of the Rumanian Olympic Comittee. Moreover, he actually owns a holding.
  • In 2016, he won a Guinness record in the Magic Box before the celebration of the tournament.  This initiative, in which 1.474 people contributed, who bounced a ball on the strings of their rackets during 10 seconds. The Japanese , the French Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, the Swiss Stanislas Wawrinka and the Check Tomas Berdych united on the central court for the achieving of a register that confirmed the income of the tournament in the Guinness Book, which outnumbered the previous record with 767 people that did the same thing in China in 2015.

Ganadores y finalistas de todas las ediciones del Master de tenis

Año Campeón Finalista Resultado
En Estocolmo:
1990 Bandera de Alemania Boris Becker Bandera de Suecia Stefan Edberg 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
1991 Bandera de Alemania Boris Becker Bandera de Suecia Stefan Edberg 3-6, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
1992 Bandera de Croacia Goran Ivanišević Bandera de Francia Guy Forget 7-6(2), 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-2
1993 Bandera de Alemania Michael Stich Bandera de Croacia Goran Ivanišević 4-6 7-6(6) 7-6(3) 6-2
1994 Bandera de Alemania Boris Becker Bandera de Croacia Goran Ivanišević 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6(4)
En Essen:
1995 Bandera de Austria Thomas Muster Bandera de Estados Unidos MaliVai Washington 7-6(6) 2-6 6-3 6-4
En Stuttgart:
1996 Bandera de Alemania Boris Becker Bandera de Estados Unidos Pete Sampras 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
1997 Bandera de República Checa Petr Korda Bandera de Países Bajos Richard Krajicek 7-6, 6-2, 6-4
1998 Bandera de Países Bajos Richard Krajicek Bandera de Rusia Yevgueni Káfelnikov 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
1999 Bandera de Suecia Thomas Enqvist Bandera de Países Bajos Richard Krajicek 6-1, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5
2000 Bandera de Sudáfrica Wayne Ferreira Bandera de Australia Lleyton Hewitt 7-6, 3-6, 6-7, 7-6, 6-2
2001 Bandera de Alemania Tommy Haas Bandera de Bielorrusia Max Mirnyi 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
En Madrid:
2002 Bandera de Estados Unidos Andre Agassi Bandera de República Checa Jiri Novak w/o
2003 Bandera de España Juan Carlos Ferrero Bandera de Chile Nicolás Massú 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
2004 Bandera de Rusia Marat Safin Bandera de Argentina David Nalbandian 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
2005 Bandera de España Rafael Nadal Bandera de Croacia Ivan Ljubicic 3-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(3)
2006 Bandera de Suiza Roger Federer Bandera de Chile Fernando González 7-5, 6-1, 6-0
2007 Bandera de Argentina David Nalbandian Bandera de Suiza Roger Federer 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
2008 Bandera de Reino Unido Andy Murray Bandera de Francia Gilles Simon 6-4, 7-6(6)
2009 Bandera de Suiza Roger Federer Bandera de España Rafael Nadal 6-4, 6-4
2010 Bandera de España Rafael Nadal Bandera de Suiza Roger Federer 6-4, 7-6(5)
2011 Bandera de Serbia Novak Djokovic Bandera de España Rafael Nadal 7-5, 6-4
2012 Bandera de Suiza Roger Federer Bandera de República Checa Tomáš Berdych 3-6, 7-5, 7-5
2013 Bandera de España Rafael Nadal Bandera de Suiza Stanislas Wawrinka 6-2, 6-4
2014 Bandera de España Rafael Nadal Bandera de Japón Kei Nishikori 2-6, 6-4, 3-0, ret.
2015 Bandera de Reino Unido Andy Murray Bandera de España Rafael Nadal 6-3, 6-2
2016 Bandera de Serbia Novak Djokovic Bandera de Reino Unido Andy Murray 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Dobles masculinos

Año Campeón Finalista Resultado
En Estocolmo:
1990 Bandera de Francia Guy Forget
Bandera de Suiza Jakob Hlasek
Bandera de Australia John Fitzgerald
Bandera de Suecia Anders Järryd
6-2, 6-3
1991 Bandera de Australia John Fitzgerald
Bandera de Suecia Anders Järryd
Bandera de Países Bajos Tom Nijssen
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Cyril Suk
7-5, 6-3
1992 Bandera de Australia Mark Woodforde
Bandera de Australia Todd Woodbridge
Bandera de Estados Unidos Steve DeVries
Bandera de Australia David Macpherson
6-4, 6-4
1993 Bandera de Australia Mark Woodforde
Bandera de Australia Todd Woodbridge
Bandera de Sudáfrica Gary Muller
Bandera de Sudáfrica Danie Visser
7-6, 5-7, 7-6
1994 Bandera de Australia Mark Woodforde
Bandera de Australia Todd Woodbridge
Bandera de Suecia Jan Apell
Bandera de Suecia Jonas Björkman
6-4, 4-6, 6-3
En Essen:
1995 Bandera de Países Bajos Jacco Eltingh
Bandera de Países Bajos Paul Haarhuis
Bandera de República Checa Cyril Suk
Bandera de República Checa Daniel Vacek
7-5, 6-7, 6-4
En Stuttgart:
1996 Bandera de Canadá Sébastien Lareau
Bandera de Estados Unidos Alex O’Brien
Bandera de Países Bajos Jacco Eltingh
Bandera de Países Bajos Paul Haarhuis
6-4, 6-4
1997 Bandera de Australia Mark Woodforde
Bandera de Australia Todd Woodbridge
Bandera de Estados Unidos Rick Leach
Bandera de Estados Unidos Jonathan Stark
7-6, 7-6
1998 Bandera de Canadá Sébastien Lareau
Bandera de Estados Unidos Alex O’Brien
Bandera de India Mahesh Bhupathi
Bandera de India Leander Paes
4-6, 6-3, 7-5
1999 Bandera de Zimbabue Byron Black
Bandera de Suecia Jonas Björkman
Bandera de Sudáfrica David Adams
Bandera de Sudáfrica John-Laffnie De Jager
6-3, 6-4
2000 Bandera de República Checa Jiří Novák
Bandera de República Checa David Rikl
Bandera de Estados Unidos Donald Johnson
Bandera de Sudáfrica Piet Norval
6-2, 6-2
2001 Bandera de Bielorrusia Max Mirnyi
Bandera de Australia Sandon Stolle
Bandera de Sudáfrica Ellis Ferreira
Bandera de Estados Unidos Jeff Tarango
7-6, 6-3
En Madrid:
2002 Bandera de Bahamas Mark Knowles
Bandera de Canadá Daniel Nestor
Bandera de India Mahesh Bhupathi
Bandera de Bielorrusia Max Mirnyi
6-3, 5-7, 6-0
2003 Bandera de India Mahesh Bhupathi
Bandera de Bielorrusia Max Mirnyi
Bandera de Zimbabue Wayne Black
Bandera de Zimbabue Kevin Ullyett
6-2, 2-6, 6-3
2004 Bandera de Bahamas Mark Knowles
Bandera de Canadá Daniel Nestor
Bandera de Estados Unidos Bob Bryan
Bandera de Estados Unidos Mike Bryan
6-3, 6-4
2005 Bandera de Bahamas Mark Knowles
Bandera de Canadá Daniel Nestor
Bandera de India Leander Paes
Bandera de Serbia y Montenegro Nenad Zimonjić
3-6, 6-3, 6-2
2006 Bandera de Estados Unidos Bob Bryan
Bandera de Estados Unidos Mike Bryan
Bandera de Bahamas Mark Knowles
Bandera de Canadá Daniel Nestor
7-5, 6-4
2007 Bandera de Estados Unidos Bob Bryan
Bandera de Estados Unidos Mike Bryan
Bandera de Polonia Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Bandera de Polonia Marcin Matkowski
6-3, 7-6
2008 Bandera de Polonia Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Bandera de Polonia Marcin Matkowski
Bandera de India Mahesh Bhupathi
Bandera de Bahamas Mark Knowles
6-4, 6-2
2009 Bandera de Canadá Daniel Nestor
Bandera de Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Bandera de Suecia Simon Aspelin
Bandera de Sudáfrica Wesley Moodie
5-7, 6-2, [14-12]
2010 Bandera de Estados Unidos Bob Bryan
Bandera de Estados Unidos Mike Bryan
Bandera de Canadá Daniel Nestor
Bandera de Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6-3, 6-4
2011 Bandera de Estados Unidos Bob Bryan
Bandera de Estados Unidos Mike Bryan
Bandera de Francia Michael Llodra
Bandera de Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6-3, 6-3
2012 Bandera de Polonia Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Bandera de Polonia Marcin Matkowski
Bandera de Suecia Robert Lindstedt
Bandera de Rumania Horia Tecau
6-3, 6-4
2013 Bandera de Estados Unidos Bob Bryan
Bandera de Estados Unidos Mike Bryan
Bandera de Austria Alexander Peya
Bandera de Brasil Bruno Soares
6-2, 6-3
2014 Bandera de Canadá Daniel Nestor
Bandera de Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
Bandera de Estados Unidos Bob Bryan
Bandera de Estados Unidos Mike Bryan
6-4, 6-2
2015 Bandera de India Rohan Bopanna
Bandera de Rumania Florin Mergea
Bandera de Polonia Marcin Matkowski
Bandera de Serbia Nenad Zimonjić
6-2, 6-7(5), [11-9]
2016 Bandera de Países Bajos Jean-Julien Rojer
Bandera de Rumania Horia Tecău
Bandera de India Rohan Bopanna
Bandera de Rumania Florin Mergea
6-4, 7-6(5)

Individuales femeninos

Año Campeón Finalista Resultado
En Madrid:
2009 Bandera de Rusia Dinara Sáfina Bandera de Dinamarca Caroline Wozniacki 6-2, 6-4
2010 Bandera de Francia Aravane Rezai Bandera de Estados Unidos Venus Williams 6-2, 7-5
2011 Bandera de República Checa Petra Kvitová Bandera de Bielorrusia Victoria Azarenka 7-6(3), 6-4
2012 Bandera de Estados Unidos Serena Williams Bandera de Bielorrusia Victoria Azarenka 6-1, 6-3
2013 Bandera de Estados Unidos Serena Williams Bandera de Rusia María Sharápova 6-1, 6-4
2014 Bandera de Rusia María Sharápova Bandera de Rumania Simona Halep 1-6, 6-2, 6-3
2015 Bandera de República Checa Petra Kvitová Bandera de Rusia Svetlana Kuznetsova 6-1, 6-2
2016 Bandera de Rumania Simona Halep Bandera de Eslovaquia Dominika Cibulková 6-2, 6-4

Dobles femeninos

Año Campeón Finalista Resultado
En Madrid:
2009 Bandera de Zimbabue Cara Black
Bandera de Estados Unidos Liezel Huber
Bandera de República Checa Kveta Peschke
Bandera de Estados Unidos Lisa Raymond
4-6, 6-3, [10-6]
2010 Bandera de Estados Unidos Serena Williams
Bandera de Estados Unidos Venus Williams
Bandera de Argentina Gisela Dulko
Bandera de Italia Flavia Pennetta
6-2, 7-5
2011 Bandera de Bielorrusia Victoria Azarenka
Bandera de Rusia María Kirilenko
Bandera de República Checa Kveta Peschke
Bandera de Eslovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6-4, 6-3
2012 Bandera de Italia Sara Errani
Bandera de Italia Roberta Vinci
Bandera de Rusia Yekaterina Makárova
Bandera de Rusia Yelena Vesniná
6-1, 3-6, [10-4]
2013 Bandera de Rusia Anastasía Pavliuchénkova
Bandera de República Checa Lucie Šafářová
Bandera de Zimbabue Cara Black
Bandera de Nueva Zelanda Marina Erakovic
6-2, 6-4
2014 Bandera de Italia Sara Errani
Bandera de Italia Roberta Vinci
Bandera de España Garbiñe Muguruza
Bandera de España Carla Suárez
6-4, 6-3
2015 Bandera de Australia Casey Dellacqua
Bandera de Kazajistán Yaroslava Shvédova
Bandera de España Garbiñe Muguruza
Bandera de España Carla Suárez
6-3, 6-7(4), [10-5]
2016 Bandera de Francia Caroline Garcia
Bandera de Francia Kristina Mladenovic
Bandera de Suiza Martina Hingis
Bandera de India Sania Mirza
6-4, 6-4

Fuentes: Wikipedia, RTVE